← Back to main site

Programme

July 2018

14.7. Savonlinna Opera Festival

Aleksandrs Antonenko/ Carl Tanner (Otello)
Elia Fabbian (Jago)
Tuomas Katajala (Cassio)
Joska Lehtinen (Roderigo)
Jongmin Park (Lodovico)
Niklas Spångberg (Montano)
Marina Costa-Jackson/ Pauliina Linnosaari (Desdemona)
Anna Danik (Emilia)

VERDI: Otello

18.7. Savonlinna Opera Festival

Aleksandrs Antonenko/ Carl Tanner (Otello)
Elia Fabbian (Jago)
Tuomas Katajala (Cassio)
Joska Lehtinen (Roderigo)
Jongmin Park (Lodovico)
Niklas Spångberg (Montano)
Marina Costa-Jackson/ Pauliina Linnosaari (Desdemona)
Anna Danik (Emilia)

VERDI: Otello

23.7. Savonlinna Opera Festival

Aleksandrs Antonenko/ Carl Tanner (Otello)
Elia Fabbian (Jago)
Tuomas Katajala (Cassio)
Joska Lehtinen (Roderigo)
Jongmin Park (Lodovico)
Niklas Spångberg (Montano)
Marina Costa-Jackson/ Pauliina Linnosaari (Desdemona)
Anna Danik (Emilia)

VERDI: Otello

28.7. Savonlinna Opera Festival

Aleksandrs Antonenko/ Carl Tanner (Otello)
Elia Fabbian (Jago)
Tuomas Katajala (Cassio)
Joska Lehtinen (Roderigo)
Jongmin Park (Lodovico)
Niklas Spångberg (Montano)
Marina Costa-Jackson/ Pauliina Linnosaari (Desdemona)
Anna Danik (Emilia)

VERDI: Otello

August 2018

4.8. Crusell Music Festival, Uusikaupunki

Soile Isokoski, soprano
Jari Valo, violin
Tami Pohjola, violin
Yuval Gotlibovich, viola
Marko Ylönen, cello

STRAVINSKY: Dumbarton Oaks

RESPIGHI: Il tramonto For String quartet and mezzosoprano
DUPARC: Le manoir de Rosemonde, L`invitation au voyage, Chanson triste
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella

10.8. Turku Music Festival, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kristine Opolais, soprano

FAGERLUND: Drifts
VERDI: Willow Song
VERDI: Ave Maria
BERIO: Ritirata notturna di Madrid
VERDI: Tu che le vanità
DEBUSSY, sov. MATTHEWS: Des pas sur la neige
CATALANI: Ebben? … Ne andrò lontana
WENNÄKOSKI: Flounce
PUCCINI: Un bel dì vedremo
PUCCINI: Tu, che di gel sei cinta
AUVINEN: Himmel Punk
BOITO: L’altra notte in fondo al mare

24.8. Helsinki Festival, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Camilla Nylund, soprano
Helena Juntunen, soprano
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano
Tuija Knihtilä, mezzo-soprano
Tuomas Katajala, tenor
Tommi Hakala, baritone
Mika Kares, bass
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, Kampin Laulu, Spira Ensemble, Tapiolan Kamarikuoro, Cantores Minores

MAHLER: Symphony No. 8

September 2018

5.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Evgeny Kissin, piano

TIENSUU: Alma III: Soma
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 3

6.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Evgeny Kissin, piano

TIENSUU: Alma III: Soma
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 3

14.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Anu Komsi, soprano (Marie)
Jeni Packalen, alto (Wesener’ Mutter)
Hilary Summers, contra-alto (Stolzius’ Mutter)
Juha Uusitalo, bass (Wesener)
Peter Tantsits, tenor (Desportes)
Ville Rusanen, baritone (Stolzius)

RAUTAVAARA: Symphony No. 6 “Vincentiana”
ZIMMERMANN: Die Soldaten, vocal symphony, fp in Finland

28.9. St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis

Leila Josefowicz, violin

WENNÄKOSKI: Flounce (U.S. Premiere)
SALONEN: Violin Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11, ”The Year 1905”

29.9. St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis

Leila Josefowicz, violin

WENNÄKOSKI: Flounce

SALONEN: Violin Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11, ”The Year 1905”

October 2018

4.10. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Tine Thing Helselth, trumpet

PENDERECKI:Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra (North American Premiere)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

6.10. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Tine Thing Helselth, trumpet

PENDERECKI :Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

HUMMEL :Trumpet Concerto

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

7.10. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda

Tine Thing Helselth, trumpet

PENDERECKI :Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

HUMMEL :Trumpet Concerto

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

11.10. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra

12.10. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra

 

13.10. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra

 

19.10. New Japan Philharmonic, Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

Valeriy Sokolov, violin

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto

LINDBERG: Tempus Fugit (Japanese premier)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

20.10. New Japan Philharmonic, Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

Valeriy Sokolov, violin

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto

LINDBERG: Tempus Fugit

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

26.10. Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Olli Mustonen, piano

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2
SIBELIUS: Symphony No.1

November 2018

2.11. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain (original version)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No.1
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.15

3.11. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain (original version)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No.1
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.15

9.11. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Li Wei Qin, cello

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme
PROKOFIEV (arr. Palmer): War and Peace, Symphonic Suite

23.11. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pelageya Kurennaja, soprano

DUTILLEUX: L’arbre des songes
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

December 2018

6.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Johanna Rusanen-Kartano, soprano
Ville Rusanen, baritone
Helsinki Music Centre Choir, coach Jani Sivén

KOKKONEN: Requiem
HILLI: Snap Music, fp (Yle commission)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 3

12.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

RAHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 2
HAKOLA: Symphony No. 1, fp

 

13.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

RAHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No. 2
HAKOLA: Symphony No. 1, (Yle commission)

21.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

January 2019

16.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Golda Schultz, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
Helsinki Music Centre Choir

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2

17.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Golda Schultz, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
Helsinki Music Centre Choir

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2

25.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Yuja Wang, piano

WEBERN: Symphony, Op. 21
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A Minor
LARCHER: Symphony No. 2

31.1. Gulbenkian Orchestra, Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon

Gautier Capuçon, cello

DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto

LINDBERG: Triumf att finnas till

BORODIN: Danças Polovtsianas

February 2019

1.2. Gulbenkian Orchestra, Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon

Gautier Capuçon, cello

DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto

LINDBERG: Triumf att finnas till

BORODIN: Danças Polovtsianas

15.2. NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Großer Saal

Nicolas Altstaedt, cello

RAVEL: Ma mère l’oye – Cinq pièces enfantines
FAGERLUND: Cello Concerto, fp
STRAVINSKY: Le baiser de la fée

18.2. Ochestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Salle Métropole

Eli Karanfilova, viola

Joel Marosi, cello

RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso

Rapsodie espagnole

STRAUSS: Don Quixote

19.2. Ochestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Salle Métropole

Eli Karanfilova, viola

Joel Marosi, cello

RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso

Rapsodie espagnole

STRAUSS: Don Quixote

27.2. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Olli Mustonen, piano

CHEN: Les cinq elements
BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 3
RAASAKKA: Black cloud, under ground, fp
DEBUSSY: La mer

March 2019

1.3. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Schaumannsali, Pietarsaari

Olli Mustonen, piano

RAASAKKA: Black cloud, under ground
BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 3
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

2.3. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kauhajoki

Olli Mustonen, piano

RAASAKKA: Black cloud, under ground
BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 3
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

3.3. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Forssa

Olli Mustonen, piano

RAASAKKA: Black cloud, under ground
BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 3
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

5.3. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sibelius Hall, Lahti

Olli Mustonen, piano

DEBUSSY: La mer

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 3
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1

22.3. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

27.3. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

29.3. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

April 2019

4.4. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

9.4. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

10.4. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Nicolas Altstaedt, cello

FAGERLUND: Cello Concerto, fp in Finland
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

11.4. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Nicolas Altstaedt, cello

FAGERLUND: Cello Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

18.4. Russian National Orchestra, Great Hall, Moscow Conservatory

PROGRAM TBA

25.4. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

27.4. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

BERG: Wozzeck

Wozzeck: Olafur Sigurdarson

Marie: Helena Juntunen

Drum Major: Daniel Brenna

Doctor: Tapani Plathan

Andres: Ilkka Hämäläinen

Captain: Hubert Francis

 

May 2019

16.5. Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

István Várdai, cello

STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song

PROKOFJEV: Sinfonia concertante

STRAVINSKY: Symphony of Psalms

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7

17.5. Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

István Várdai cello

STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song

PROKOFJEV: Sinfonia concertante

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8

22.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Stephen Hough, piano

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 2
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4

23.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Stephen Hough, piano

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5

29.5. The International Mirjam Helin Singing Competition, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki
31.5. The International Mirjam Helin Singing Competition, Prizewinners Concert, Madetojansali, Oulu

June 2019

13.6. Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo

Giovanni Sollima, cello

DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto

STRAVINSKY: Le Sacre du Printemps

14.6. Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo

Giovanni Sollima, cello

DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto

STRAVINSKY: Le Sacre du Printemps

16.6. Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo

Giovanni Sollima, cello

DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto

STRAVINSKY: Le Sacre du Printemps