← Back to main site

Programme

August 2019

23.8. Helsinki Festival, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Merikaapelihalli, Helsinki

Soile Isokoski, Arttu Kataja, Maximilian Schmitt, Helena Juntunen, Markus Suihkonen, Irina Nuutinen, Virva Puumala, Annastiina Tahkola, Simo Mäkinen, Aarne Pelkonen
Tapiola Chamber Choir, Emo Ensemble & Cantores Minores
Director: Jussi Nikkilä
Choreographer: Ingrid André
Cinematography: Raimo Uunila

SCHUMANN: Scenes from Goethe’s Faust

September 2019

4.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Martin Grubinger, percussion

FARRENC: Overture No. 2 E Flat Major Op. 24

SAY: Concerto for percussion

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14

5.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Martin Grubingerpercussion

FARRENC: Overture No. 2 E Flat Major Op. 24

SAY: Concerto for percussion

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14

27.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

HAMMO: On the Horizon, (World premier)

GRIEG: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 16

NIELSEN: Symphony No. 5, Op. 50

29.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna

Martin Grubinger, percussion

FAGERLUND: Drifts

SAY: Concerto for percussion

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14

30.9. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Slovak Philharmonic Hall, Bratislava

Martin Grubinger, percussion

FAGERLUND: Drifts

SAY: Concerto for percussion

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14

October 2019

2.10. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Chiesa di San Francesco, Locarno

Elina Vähälä, violin

FAGERLUND: Drifts

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto D Minor Op. 47

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 D Major Op. 73

3.10. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Teatro Filarmonico, Verona

Elina Vähälä, violin

FAGERLUND: Drifts

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto D Minor Op. 47

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 D Major Op. 73

16.10. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Joonas Ahonen, Emil Holmström, Jouko Laivuori, Magnus Lindberg, piano

Piia Komsi, soprano

Anna Danik, mezzo-soprano

Simo Mäkinen, tenor

Aarne Pelkonen, baritone

Music Centre Choir

LINDBERG: Related Rocks

STRAVINSKY: Les Noces

LINDBERG: Kinetics

LINDBERG: Triumf att finnas till

25.10. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Magnus Lindberg, piano
Tuomas Lehto, cello
Giuseppe Gentile, clarinet
Kazutaka Morita, timpani
Naoki Yasuda, timpani
Juhani Liimatainen, electronics

LINDBERG: Kraft

LINDBERG: Aura

November 2019

7.11. Gulbenkian Orchestra, Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon

Javier Perianes, piano

Patrick Wibart, serpent

STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20

ATTAHIR: Adh Dhohr (Concerto for Serpent and Orchestra)

BRAHMS: Concerto for Piano No.1 D minor, Op. 15

8.11. Gulbenkian Orchestra, Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon

Javier Perianes, piano

Patrick Wibart, serpent

STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20

ATTAHIR: Adh Dhohr (Concerto for Serpent and Orchestra)

BRAHMS: Concerto for Piano No.1 D minor, Op. 15

20.11. Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Maison Symphonique de Montréal

Alban Gerhardt, cello

DVOŘÁK: Concerto for Cello in B minor, Op.104

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 4

JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta (1926)

21.11. Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Maison Symphonique de Montréal

Alban Gerhardt, cello

DVOŘÁK: Concerto for Cello in B minor, Op.104

LUTOSŁAWSKI: Symphony No. 4

JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta (1926)

December 2019

1.12. Tonkünstler-Orchester, Musikverein, Vienna

Andrè Schuen, baritone

LARCHER: Alle Tage (Symphony for baritone and orchestra)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

2.12. Tonkünstler-Orchester, Musikverein, Vienna

Andrè Schuen, baritone

LARCHER: Alle Tage (Symphony for baritone and orchestra)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

 

3.12. Tonkünstler-Orchester, Musikverein, Vienna

Andrè Schuen, baritone

LARCHER: Alle Tage (Symphony for baritone and orchestra)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

11.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Gerald Finley, baritone

LIEBERSON: Songs of Love and Sorrow

BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9 in D minor

12.12. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Gerald Finley, baritone

LIEBERSON: Songs of Love and Sorrow

BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9 in D minor

January 2020

8.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Olli Mustonen, piano

TRBOJEVIC: Vertigo

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 1

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 A Major Op. 92

9.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Olli Mustonen, piano

TRBOJEVIC: Vertigo

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No. 1

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 A Major Op. 92

17.1. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

John Irvin, tenor (Faust)
Florian Boesch, baritone (Mefisto)
Markus Suihkonen, bass (Brander)
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Music Centre Choir, YL Male Choir

BERLIOZ: La Damnation de Faust Op. 24

24.1. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

29.1. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

30.1. Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Sibelius Hall, Lahti

Augustin Hadelich, violin

SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 ‘Unfinished’
TCHAIKOVSKY: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 35

31.1. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

February 2020

4.2. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

6.2. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

8.2. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

13.2. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

15.2. Finnish National Opera, Kansallisooppera, Helsinki

Katie Mitchell, director

Chloe Lamford, sets

Michael Kraus, Mika Pohjonen, Koit Soasepp, Minna-Liisa Värelä, Ville Rusanen

STRAUSS: Ariadne auf Naxos

21.2. Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Harpa Hall, Reykjavik

Michelle de Young, mezzo-soprano

BOULANGER: D’un Matin de Printemps

MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selection)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

DEBUSSY: La Mer

27.2. Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Chicago

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26

NIELSEN: Concerto for Violin, Op. 33

NIELSEN: Helios Overture

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82

28.2. Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Edman Memorial Chapel, Wheaton

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26

NIELSEN: Concerto for Violin, Op. 33

NIELSEN: Helios Overture

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82

29.2. Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Center, Chicago

Pekka Kuusisto, violin

SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26

NIELSEN: Concerto for Violin, Op. 33

NIELSEN: Helios Overture

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 82

March 2020

5.3. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

THORVALDSDOTTIR: Metacosmos

PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

 

6.3. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

THORVALDSDOTTIR: Metacosmos

PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

7.3. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

THORVALDSDOTTIR: Metacosmos

PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

18.3. Orchestre de Paris, Philharmonie, Paris

Sol Gabetta, cello

Cedric Tiberghien, piano

SCHUMANN: Concerto for Cello in A minor, Op. 129

MESSIAEN: Turangalîla Symphony

19.3. Orchestre de Paris, Philharmonie, Paris

Sol Gabetta, cello

Cedric Tiberghien, piano

SCHUMANN: Concerto for Cello in A minor, Op. 129

MESSIAEN: Turangalîla Symphony

 

26.3. State Academic Symphony of Russia, Moscow

Program TBA

April 2020

2.4. Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, Palais de la Musique et des Congrés

Mélanie Diener, soprano

Irena Weber, mezzo-soprano

Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin, Badischer Staatsopernchor

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)

3.4. Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, Palais de la Musique et des Congrés

Mélanie, Diener soprano

Irena Weber, mezzo-soprano

Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin, Badischer Staatsopernchor

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (Resurrection)

15.4. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Igor Levit, piano

The Polytech Choir

BUSONI: Berceuse élégiaque Op. 42

WENNÄKOSKI: Uniin asti

BUSONI: Concerto for Piano Op. 39

16.4. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Igor Levit, piano

The Polytech Choir

BUSONI: Berceuse élégiaque Op. 42

WENNÄKOSKI: Uniin asti

BUSONI: Concerto for Piano Op. 39

May 2020

1.5. Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Nadia Sirota, viola

RAUTAVAARA: Manhattan Trilogy

MUHLY: Concerto for Viola

SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120

9.5. Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland, Amasterdam Concertgebouw

Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo-soprano

Markus Werba, baritone

LARCHER; Symphony No. 3 (World premiere)

MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn

13.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11 “The Year 1905” G Minor Op. 103

 

14.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musiikkitalo, Helsinki

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11 “The Year 1905” G Minor Op. 103

22.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Nara

Program TBA

23.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Osaka

Program TBA

24.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Kawasaki

Program TBA

25.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo

Program TBA

27.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Program TBA

28.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Program TBA

29.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Nagoya

Program TBA

30.5. Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra tour in Japan, Nagaoka

Program TBA

June 2020

4.6. Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Vadim Gluzman, violin

FAGERLUND: Drifts

BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

5.6. Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Vadim Gluzman, violin

FAGERLUND: Drifts

BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

6.6. Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Vadim Gluzman, violin

FAGERLUND: Drifts

BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

20.6. Orchestre de Paris, Barcelona

Program TBA